A POS system costs $500 to $2,500 in hardware for a typical single-location business, $30 to $200 per month in software, and 1.5% to 3.5% of every card transaction in payment processing. Budget $1,000 to $3,000 for the first year of a single-counter retail setup, and $3,000 to $7,000 for a full-service restaurant running two or three stations. Those are the numbers most buyers are looking for, and they are also the numbers most vendor quotes are built to hide.

This guide breaks the cost down the way it should be broken down: component by component on the hardware side, tier by tier on the software side, and as a percentage of sales on the processing side. It also covers the part almost nobody publishes, which is what the same hardware costs when you buy it from the factory instead of from a local reseller, and how that gap behaves at 1, 5, 20 and 100 units.

How Much Does a POS System Cost in 2026?

Quick answer: a complete POS system costs $500 to $2,500 per station in hardware (one-time), $30 to $200 per month per location in software, and 1.5% to 3.5% of card sales in processing. First-year cost of ownership runs from about $900 for a basic retail counter to $10,000 and above for a multi-station restaurant or kiosk deployment.

Cost at a glance for a single-location business in 2026
Cost layerTypical rangeOne-time or recurringWho sets the price
Hardware (terminal, printer, drawer, scanner)$500 – $2,500 per stationOne-timeManufacturer and reseller
POS software subscription$0 – $300 per month per locationMonthlySoftware vendor
Payment processing1.5% – 3.5% per transactionPer saleProcessor and card networks
Installation and setup$0 – $500 per stationOne-timeVendor or integrator
Consumables (thermal rolls, labels)$100 – $400 per year per stationAnnualPaper supplier
Support and warranty beyond year one$0 – $600 per yearAnnualVendor or manufacturer

Read that table twice, because the fourth column is where budgets break. Hardware is a number you agree to once. Software is a number you agree to every month for as long as you use the system. Processing is a number that grows every time you sell something, and it is the only line in the table that gets bigger when your business does well.

The practical consequence is that a quote advertising "$0 hardware, $49 per month" and a quote advertising "$1,200 upfront, $30 per month" cannot be compared on either number. The only honest comparison is a three-year total, and the sections below show you how to build one.

One transparency note before we go further: TillNode manufactures POS hardware. We do not sell software and we do not process payments, so the software and processing figures in this guide are industry-standard ranges taken from published vendor pricing rather than our own rate card. Our own numbers appear only where hardware is concerned, and we have labeled them. Browse our POS hardware range if you would rather start from specification sheets than from cost tables.

A complete retail POS counter: all-in-one touchscreen terminal, 80mm thermal receipt printer, steel cash drawer and barcode scanner
A complete retail POS counter: all-in-one touchscreen terminal, 80mm thermal receipt printer, steel cash drawer and barcode scanner

The Three Cost Layers: Hardware, Software and Payment Processing

Every POS deployment in the world is made of the same three layers. They are charged in different ways, on different cycles, by different companies, and confusing them is the single most common reason buyers end up paying more than they expected.

The three cost layers and how each one behaves
LayerWhat it coversCharged asScales withShare of 3-year spend
HardwareTerminal, receipt printer, cash drawer, barcode scanner, customer display, kitchen displayOne-time capitalNumber of stations and peripheral count10% – 20%
SoftwarePOS application, inventory, reporting, employee management, integrations, supportMonthly subscriptionLocations, terminals and modules switched on10% – 25%
ProcessingCard network interchange, assessments and processor markupPer transactionCard sales volume60% – 80%

Hardware is the layer buyers think about most and it is the smallest of the three over time. Software is the layer that looks controllable and is not, because modules get added. Processing is the layer that looks like a rounding error at 0.3% and is in fact the largest single expense in the entire system.

Why the split matters more than the total

When you compare two vendors, compare them layer by layer. Vendor A may be cheaper on hardware and two-tenths of a percent more expensive on processing. At $30,000 per month in card sales, two tenths of a percent is $720 per year, every year, forever, while the hardware difference is a one-time $300. The cheaper system is the more expensive one, and the only way to see that is to stop comparing totals and start comparing layers.

The same logic runs backwards through every "free" offer in this market. Free terminals, free tablets and free software are financed somewhere, and they are almost always financed through the processing rate. You are not receiving hardware; you are leasing it against future transaction volume, with the paperwork hidden inside your merchant agreement.

POS Hardware Cost: Components and Complete Station Builds

Hardware is the part we can speak about from the factory floor rather than from a price list. The table below shows what each component costs across three tiers. The tier that matters is not the one with the biggest screen; it is the one that will still be running in year five in a room full of grease, heat or dust.

What each component costs

Hardware cost per component, by tier (US street prices, 2026)
ComponentEntryMid-rangeCommercial gradeWhat changes at the top tier
POS terminal (all-in-one)$250 – $500$500 – $900$900 – $1,800Aluminum or magnesium chassis, fanless cooling, 8GB RAM, five-year spare-parts availability
Dual-screen POS terminal$380 – $600$600 – $1,100$1,100 – $2,000Secondary customer-facing display, higher-brightness panel, independent display control
Receipt printer (80mm thermal)$60 – $120$120 – $220$220 – $400Auto-cutter rated to 1.5 million cuts, 250mm/s print speed, drop-in paper loading
Cash drawer$40 – $80$80 – $150$150 – $300Heavier steel gauge, four to six bill compartments, one-million-cycle solenoid
Barcode scanner$30 – $80$80 – $180$180 – $4002D imager, drop rating, cordless charging base, batch mode
Customer display$60 – $120$120 – $250$250 – $50011.6in LCD or VFD, pole or flush mount, tip and signature prompts
Kitchen display system (per screen)$300 – $600$600 – $1,000$1,000 – $1,500IP54 or IP55 sealing, 500-nit brightness, sealed bezel, glove-compatible touch
Payment terminal$0 – $100$100 – $300$300 – $500EMV plus contactless, offline authorisation, PIN pad, PCI PTS certification

Two of those rows deserve a closer look. Laptop-grade receipt printers fail at the cutter, not at the board, so a cheaper printer with a 500,000-cut cutter costs more per year than a mid-range unit with a 1.5-million-cut cutter once you account for one replacement. We cover paper, print head life and cutter ratings in our thermal printer guide. And a kitchen display is the one piece of POS hardware specified by environment rather than by workload, which is why IP rating and brightness drive its price more than resolution does. Our guide to kitchen display systems covers those specifications in detail.

Three complete station builds, priced line by line

Component tables are useful, but nobody buys a component table. Below are three builds that account for the overwhelming majority of single-site deployments, priced at mid-range tier and using the same illustrative card volume so the builds can be compared directly.

Three complete builds with year-one totals
Line itemRetail counter (one lane)QSR counterFull-service restaurant (two stations plus KDS)
POS terminal15.6in all-in-one, $45015.6in all-in-one, $450Two 15.6in all-in-one, $900
Receipt printer80mm thermal, $14080mm thermal, $140Two 80mm thermal, $280
Cash drawerSteel, $90Steel, $90Two steel, $180
Barcode scanner2D imager, $902D imager, $901D handheld, $60
Customer displayNot required11.6in LCD, $180Not required
Kitchen display systemNot requiredOne 21.5in screen, $700Two 15.6in screens plus bump bar, $1,400
Mounting and cabling$40$120$260
Hardware subtotal$810$1,770$3,080
Software, year one$360 at $30 per month$1,020 at $85 per month$1,800 at $150 per month
Processing, year one (at $25,000 per month card sales, 2.6%)$7,800$7,800$7,800
Year-one total$8,970$10,590$12,680

Notice what the bottom row says. The restaurant build costs nearly four times as much as the retail build on hardware and 10% more in total, because processing dominates both columns. That ratio holds across almost every deployment we see: hardware sets the entry price, processing sets the real price.

POS Software Cost: Tiers, Modules and What They Add

Software pricing in this market has moved almost entirely to monthly subscriptions, and the structure is consistent enough to plan against. There are three usable tiers, whatever the brochure calls them.

POS software pricing tiers
TierMonthly cost per locationWhat is includedTypical buyer
Entry$0 – $40Sales recording, receipt printing, one register, basic daily reporting. Processing rates are usually higher than market.Single counter, low volume, price-first buyer
Mid-market$60 – $120Full inventory, employee management, loyalty, one or two integrations, offline mode.Growing single site, two to five staff
Full or multi-location$120 – $300 and aboveMulti-location reporting, advanced inventory, API access, priority support, role permissions.Chains, franchise groups, multi-site owners

What name-brand platforms actually charge in 2026

Published monthly software pricing, 2026
PlatformBase plan per locationAdvanced plan per locationWhat the advanced tier adds
Toast POSFrom $0 plus processing$132Online ordering, loyalty, marketing, multi-location reporting
Clover$14.95 – $49.95$74.95 – $124.95Inventory, employee scheduling, advanced reporting
Square for RestaurantsFrom $0 plus processing$60Multi-location, advanced reporting, course and table management
Lightspeed Restaurant$69$169Advanced inventory, ecommerce, multi-location
Revel$99$199Enterprise reporting, kitchen display, multi-location controls

Those base plans are real and they are also incomplete. A base plan that includes a register and a daily report will not run a retail store with 4,000 SKUs, and the moment inventory, loyalty and online ordering are switched on you are in the advanced column. Budget the advanced column unless you have already proved you do not need it.

Modules that are billed separately

Software modules priced separately from the base plan
ModuleTypical monthly costNeeded by
Inventory managementIncluded, or $20 – $150Retail, grocery, any business with more than 200 SKUs
Employee scheduling$20 – $100Any business with more than five staff
Loyalty program$20 – $150Repeat-customer businesses: cafes, salons, QSR
Email and SMS marketing$15 – $200Restaurants and personal services
Online ordering$30 – $200QSR, takeaway, delivery
Ecommerce integration$20 – $300Retailers with an online store
Advanced reportingIncluded, or $20 – $100Multi-site owners
Additional register$20 – $100 per registerEvery additional lane
Additional location$30 – $300 per locationChains and franchise groups

Add the modules you genuinely need and the mid-market tier frequently becomes a full-tier bill. That is not a reason to avoid modules; it is a reason to price them before you sign rather than after the first invoice arrives.

The three POS cost layers over three years: hardware one-time, software monthly and payment processing per transaction
The three POS cost layers over three years: hardware one-time, software monthly and payment processing per transaction

Payment Processing Cost: The Line That Tracks Your Sales

Processing is charged by a company that is usually not the software vendor and usually not the hardware vendor. It is also the only cost in the system that grows automatically as you succeed, which makes it the most important number to negotiate.

There are four pricing structures in the market. Two are legitimate, one is opaque, and one is built to hide the markup.

The four payment processing pricing models
ModelHow it is pricedCard-present rateKeyed-in or online rateSuits
Flat rateOne published rate for most card types2.6% + $0.102.9% + $0.30Very small businesses that want a predictable number
Interchange-plusCard network cost plus a fixed markupInterchange plus 0.10% – 0.50%Interchange plus 0.30% – 0.80%Businesses above roughly $20,000 per month in card sales
TieredTransactions sorted into qualified, mid-qualified and non-qualified bucketsEffective 2.0% – 3.5%Effective 3.0% – 4.5%The processor, not the merchant
Subscription plus interchangeMonthly fee plus near-cost interchangeInterchange plus $10 – $30 per monthInterchange plus $10 – $30 per monthHigh-volume merchants who want full transparency

Under the hood the money is split three ways. Interchange goes to the bank that issued the card, assessments go to the card networks, and the processor markup is what is actually negotiable. A quote that does not separate those three components is a quote you cannot compare against another quote.

What the difference actually costs

Processing differences look trivial in percentage terms and are not. The table below models the same merchant at three different rate structures, at an average ticket of $40.

Monthly and annual processing cost at three rate structures
Monthly card salesApprox. transactionsAt 2.4% + $0.10At 2.7% + $0.10At 2.9% + $0.30
$5,000125$133$148$183
$10,000250$265$295$365
$20,000500$530$590$730
$40,0001,000$1,060$1,180$1,460
$100,0002,500$2,650$2,950$3,650
Annual cost at $40,000 per month—$12,720$14,160$17,520
Difference against the lowest rate——+$1,440+$4,800

The last row is the whole argument. At $40,000 per month in card sales, the gap between the best and worst structure in that table is $4,800 per year. That is more than three years of mid-market software, and it is roughly six times the price of a mid-range terminal. It does not appear on the quote, and it is the largest number in the deal.

Five questions expose whether a rate is genuinely competitive. Is the advertised rate available on rewards and premium cards, or only on basic debit? Is there a separate per-transaction charge? Are keyed-in and online transactions priced differently? Is there a monthly minimum or statement fee? And can you leave, or does the agreement run for the life of the equipment? Our payment terminals work with whichever processor answers those questions acceptably, because the terminal should never be the thing that locks you in.

POS System Cost by Business Type

The same three layers produce very different totals depending on what the business does. The table below is the quickest way to place yourself on the map before you start requesting quotes.

Estimated year-one cost by business type, excluding payment processing
Business typeTypical hardware spendSoftware per monthEstimated year-one total
Small retail or boutique, one counter$400 – $900$30 – $60$900 – $1,800
Convenience store$700 – $1,400$40 – $80$1,500 – $3,000
Quick-service restaurant$900 – $2,000$60 – $120$2,000 – $5,000
Full-service restaurant$1,500 – $4,000$80 – $150$3,000 – $7,000
Self-service kiosk deployment$1,500 – $4,000 per kiosk$20 – $100 per kiosk$3,000 – $8,000
Multi-location chain, five stores$4,000 – $12,000$300 – $900$12,000 – $30,000

Year-one totals in that table exclude payment processing deliberately, because processing depends on card sales volume rather than on what the business sells. Add it separately using the formula in the previous section, and add roughly $150 per station per year for thermal paper.

What moves a business from one row to the next is rarely the number of customers. It is the number of stations, the number of peripheral devices per station, and whether the kitchen or the warehouse needs its own screens. A cafe doing $80,000 a month on one terminal and one printer sits in the quick-service row; a boutique doing $20,000 a month across three lanes with scanners, scales and label printers sits well above it. Kiosk deployments in particular have a cost shape of their own, which we compared against staffed counters in our kiosk versus staffed counter cost model.

Peripheral count is the variable buyers underestimate most. Every extra scanner, scale, label printer, customer display or kitchen screen carries its own hardware cost, its own cable, and usually its own line on the software bill.

Factory Price vs Retail Price: Where Your Money Actually Goes

This is the section we are qualified to write and most cost guides are not. When you buy a POS terminal from a local reseller, you are not buying a terminal. You are buying a terminal plus local stock, plus a software relationship, plus a support contract, plus a brand. The terminal is the cheapest part of that bundle, and it is also the only part you can buy directly.

Manufacturers publish unit prices on B2B marketplaces, and those published bands are far below US retail list prices for comparable hardware. The table below places the two side by side.

Factory price bands compared with US retail list prices
ComponentFactory band (published by manufacturers)Typical US retail priceApproximate multipleWhat the difference buys
15.6in all-in-one POS terminal$170 – $365$699 – $2,0003x – 5xLocal stock, software bundling, same-week replacement
Dual-screen all-in-one terminal$228 – $299$799 – $2,0003x – 7xBrand, integration, managed support
Handheld Android POS with printer$68 – $115$200 – $6003x – 5xImmediate delivery, local warranty handling
80mm thermal receipt printer$45 – $130$150 – $4002x – 4xLocal spare parts, on-site service
Cash drawer$11 – $40$50 – $3004x – 8xLocal stock, drawer insert customization
2D barcode scanner$25 – $70$49 – $4002x – 6xBrand support, integration testing
21.5in self-service kiosk$475 – $495$1,699 – $4,5003x – 9xKiosk software, installation, payment certification

Factory bands are USD unit prices published by manufacturers on B2B sourcing platforms in 2026, at minimum order quantities between one and fifty units. Retail bands are US list prices from published pricing pages. Multiples are illustrative and vary by specification and by channel; they are directional, not a quotation.

Why the gap exists

The gap is not a mystery and it is not automatically a rip-off. Four things sit inside it, and each one is worth something to somebody.

  • Channel margin. A distributor takes a wholesale discount, a reseller takes a trade discount, and an installer takes a services margin. Three tiers of margin on the same box produces most of the multiple on its own.
  • Local inventory. A reseller holding your specific configuration in a warehouse is charging you for the fact that you can have it tomorrow, and for the capital tied up in it.
  • Subsidised hardware. When hardware is advertised as free or near-free, the cost has not disappeared. It has been moved into a processing rate or a contract term, where it is recovered many times over.
  • Software attachment. Hardware sold alongside a software subscription is priced to support the subscription business, not to stand alone as a product. The software economics set the hardware price, not the bill of materials.

Understanding the composition changes what you should do about it. If you need a system running this week, with a local technician and a bundled software relationship, the retail price is buying you something real. If you are an integrator, a distributor, a software vendor or a growing chain buying at volume, you are paying for services you will not use, and the factory channel exists precisely for you. We wrote a separate piece on the difference between OEM and ODM POS manufacturing if you are at the point of specifying rather than buying.

Price ladder for the same 15.6in POS terminal from factory to retail, showing what each supply chain stage adds
Price ladder for the same 15.6in POS terminal from factory to retail, showing what each supply chain stage adds

Buying Direct vs Buying Local: Cost at 1, 5, 20 and 100 Units

The economics of buying direct change with volume, and so do the risks. At one unit the saving is real but the effort is disproportionate. At one hundred units the saving is large enough to fund a full technical evaluation program. The table below models a 15.6in all-in-one terminal, which is the most common unit in single-site and small-chain deployments.

Unit economics of direct buying across order volumes
Order volumeLocal reseller (per unit)Direct from manufacturer (per unit)Estimated landed cost (per unit)Saving per unit
1 (sample)$699$230 – $365$275 – $455$244 – $424
5$660$210 – $330$245 – $400$260 – $415
20$620$185 – $300$203 – $340$280 – $417
100$580$165 – $260$173 – $278$302 – $407
500 and aboveNegotiatedNegotiatedNegotiatedProject-based

The reseller column assumes single-unit list price at one unit and typical trade discounts of 5% to 15% at higher volumes; treat it as directional. Landed cost includes freight, insurance and import duty, which is why it sits above the factory band at every volume.

Four variables move that arithmetic, and all four are manageable if they are planned for rather than discovered.

  • Minimum order quantity. Sample orders are commonly available from one unit. Volume pricing tiers typically begin between 20 and 100 units. Customization is where quotes diverge most: many suppliers will not touch a logo or a firmware image below 500 units, while appearance-only changes — logo printing, packaging, boot screen — start at 50 units on our own line. A new enclosure or a structural change is quoted per project, because tooling cost rather than unit count sets that floor.
  • Lead time. A standard build with the configuration fixed at order — CPU, RAM, storage, single or dual screen, MSR, NFC — runs 10 to 15 days before shipping is added. Appearance-only changes such as logo printing, packaging or a boot screen run 7 to 20 working days, because print and packaging run in parallel with assembly on a stocked unit rather than after it. New tooling or a structural change runs 15 to 50 working days. Air freight adds five to ten days; sea freight adds three to five weeks and reduces the per-unit freight cost by a factor of three to five at container volumes.
  • Certification. Hardware destined for the European Union requires CE marking and equipment destined for the United States requires FCC certification. Confirm that the certificates exist and match the exact model before ordering, because retrofitting compliance after a shipment arrives is expensive and slow.
  • After-sales structure. Confirm warranty length, spare-parts availability, and whether faults are handled by advance exchange or by return to base. For a single-unit buyer, return to base across a border is a genuine inconvenience; for a distributor with a bench, it is routine.

We are blunt about the case against direct buying, because it is real. If you are a single-site operator, if you have no one to handle import paperwork and a faulty unit, or if your current system has already failed and you need a replacement today, buying locally at a higher unit price is the correct decision. Direct buying pays from roughly five units upward, when the per-unit saving exceeds the cost of the learning curve. Our guide to testing POS hardware before bulk orders covers how to de-risk a first shipment.

Hidden Fees and Ongoing Costs to Budget For

Every deployment we see includes at least three fees that were not on the original quotation. None of them are unusual and none of them are inherently unfair, but all of them belong in a budget rather than in a surprise.

Fees that commonly appear outside the headline quotation
FeeTypical amountFrequencyHow to reduce it
Additional terminal license$20 – $60 per terminalMonthlyConfirm per-terminal pricing before signing, not per-location
Add-on module$10 – $150 per moduleMonthlyBuy only the modules you will genuinely use in the first six months
Additional location$30 – $300 per locationMonthlyNegotiate a multi-site rate before opening the second site
Installation and onboarding$100 – $500 per stationOne-timeAsk for remote onboarding and self-install where the hardware allows it
PCI compliance fee$75 – $199 per year, or $10 – $30 per monthRecurringComplete the self-assessment questionnaire yourself rather than paying for it
Statement or monthly minimum fee$5 – $25, or a minimum volumeMonthlyChoose interchange-plus pricing with no monthly minimum
Keyed-in transaction surcharge3.5% and abovePer transactionUse the card reader for every sale; never type card numbers in by hand
Early termination feeRemaining months of contracted feesOn exitAvoid multi-year contracts attached to hardware
Hardware repair and replacement$50 – $500 per incidentAs neededCheck warranty length and whether advance exchange is included
Consumables$100 – $400 per year per stationAnnualBuy 80mm thermal rolls in bulk and avoid proprietary paper formats

The pattern is that fees attach to things you will want later: the second terminal, the fourth location, the loyalty module, the afternoon you need a technician. Ask for the full fee schedule in writing as part of the quotation, and the surprise column of that table collapses to zero.

How to Budget for a POS System: A Step-by-Step Worksheet

Budgeting a POS system is a seven-step exercise and it should take an afternoon, not a month.

  1. Count your stations. One terminal per checkout lane, one kitchen screen per kitchen station, and one receiving station if goods-in is a separate process.
  2. Choose a hardware tier. Match the tier to the environment, not to the screen size: a hot, wet or greasy environment needs a sealed chassis regardless of how many transactions you run.
  3. Count peripherals. Printers, cash drawers, scanners, scales, customer displays and label printers each carry a hardware cost and usually a software line.
  4. Estimate card volume. Take an average month from your bank statements rather than your best month, because processing cost follows the average.
  5. Price processing before anything else. It is the largest line in the three-year total, so it deserves the most negotiation time.
  6. Add software at the tier you will actually need in year two, plus the modules you will switch on. Year-one software pricing is rarely the number that matters.
  7. Compare three-year totals, not monthly headlines. A system that is $40 per month cheaper and 0.3% more expensive on processing loses at almost any meaningful volume.

Use this worksheet to assemble the number once.

A working worksheet for a three-year POS budget
Budget lineYour figureHow to fill it in
Stations and peripheralsOne terminal per lane, plus one screen per kitchen station
Hardware, per stationFrom the component table above
Hardware, totalStations multiplied by hardware per station
Software, per monthAdvanced tier plus modules you will switch on in year one
Software, three yearsMonthly figure multiplied by 36
Card sales per monthAverage month from bank statements
Processing rateTaken from your merchant agreement, not the sales pitch
Processing, year oneCard sales multiplied by 12, multiplied by the rate
Installation and onboardingQuoted per station
ConsumablesApproximately $150 per station per year
ContingencyTen percent of the hardware and installation lines
Three-year totalHardware plus software plus processing plus installation plus consumables plus contingency

Fill that in twice, once for the cheapest quote you received and once for the one you would actually like to own. The exercise is worth the afternoon, because the gap between the two numbers is usually much smaller than the gap between the two monthly headlines, and the decision almost always becomes obvious once it is written down. If hardware is the line you want to attack first, start from our POS hardware range and price a configuration against the worksheet before you take another quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a POS system cost for a small business?

A single-counter small business should budget $500 to $1,500 for hardware, $30 to $100 per month for software, and 2.5% to 2.9% of card sales in payment processing. That is roughly $1,000 to $2,500 in the first year before processing, or about $4,000 to $8,000 once processing is included at a typical retail card volume.

How much does a POS system cost for a restaurant?

A quick-service restaurant typically spends $900 to $2,000 on hardware and $60 to $120 per month on software. A full-service restaurant with two terminals, kitchen screens and a bar station typically spends $1,500 to $4,000 on hardware and $80 to $150 per month on software. Payment processing is the largest recurring cost in both cases, usually between 2.5% and 2.9% of card sales.

Is a POS system a one-time cost?

No. Hardware is a one-time purchase, but software is a monthly subscription and payment processing is charged on every card sale. Across three years, processing typically accounts for 60% to 80% of the total cost, which is why a system advertised as free or cheap can turn out to be the most expensive option available.

Why is payment processing the biggest POS cost?

Because it scales with sales while hardware and software do not. A terminal that costs $700 once may process several hundred thousand dollars of card volume over three years. At $40,000 per month in card sales, moving from a 2.4% rate to a 2.9% rate costs an extra $4,800 per year without buying a single piece of additional hardware.

Can I buy POS hardware directly from a manufacturer?

Yes. Many manufacturers sell direct, with minimum order quantities that start at a single sample unit. Buying direct removes distributor and reseller margin, which is typically two to four times the factory price. The trade-offs are lead time, import paperwork, certification such as CE or FCC, and after-sales logistics, so direct buying makes most sense from about five units upward.

What is the cheapest POS system I can run a store on?

The lowest realistic hardware cost for a working single-lane retail counter is around $300 to $500, using an entry-level all-in-one terminal with a built-in printer and skipping the customer display and barcode scanner. Free software tiers exist but usually carry higher processing rates, so the cheapest sticker price is rarely the cheapest three-year cost.

How much does POS software cost per month?

Entry-level plans range from $0 to $40 per month, mid-market plans from $60 to $120, and full multi-location plans from $120 to $300 or more per location. Modules such as inventory, loyalty, online ordering and advanced reporting are frequently billed separately at $10 to $150 each per month.

How much does it cost to add another POS terminal or register?

Budget $300 to $900 for the additional hardware, plus a per-terminal software license of $20 to $60 per month at most vendors. If the second lane also needs its own printer, cash drawer and scanner, add a further $200 to $350 in hardware.

Do I need to buy new POS hardware, or can I use an iPad or a PC?

A consumer tablet or PC can run a cloud POS application, but it is not built for a commercial counter. It lacks a sealed chassis, a wired peripheral bus for the cash drawer, and the thermal and power headroom for continuous shifts. It usually saves $200 to $400 upfront and costs more than that in replacements and downtime across three years.

What is the minimum order quantity when buying POS hardware wholesale?

Sample orders are commonly available from one unit. Production pricing with volume tiers usually begins at 20 to 100 units. Appearance-only customization — logo, packaging, boot screen — starts at 50 units, and a new enclosure or a structural change is quoted per project. A standard build ships in 10 to 15 days; appearance-only changes take 7 to 20 working days; new tooling takes 15 to 50 working days, all before shipping.